Why Hire U.S. Immigration Legal Advisors?

What is K3 Marriage Visa?

Watch K-3 Visa Video

What is K3 Marriage Visa and k-3 visa process time?

The K-3 visa or k3 visa or k3 marriage visa is a two year multiple entry visa available to the spouses of US Citizens. The combined USCIS and DOS processing time is normally 9-12 months

The K 3 visa was created to unite spouses more quickly than with the CR-1 visa.

Prior to the creation of the k3 visa or K-3 visa many American Citizens with foreign spouses correctly argued that it didn’t make sense that an American citizen with a foreign fiancee or girlfriend could obtain a visa more quickly than an American Citizen with a foreign spouse. (wife or husband)

For a very long time no action was taken to change this rather odd situation until Bill Clinton was in office. During his last few months in office, President Clinton signed the law creating the K3 visa. It then took the US Citizenship and Immigration Services and the Department of State 18 months to create the policies, procedures and forms required to implement the K 3 visa for use by American Citizen Petitioners.

To use the K 3 visa the American Citizen petitioner must first file for the CR-1 visa and receive a I-797C Notice of Action (Receipt Notice) for the filing. A copy of the I-797C must be filed with the K-3 visa petition in order for the application to be accepted.

The practical application of applying for a K-3 visa is often problematic. Occasionally, the USCIS fails to issue the I-797C Notice of Action, requiring follow up requests for USCIS to issue the Notice of Action. As often the USCIS will issue the I-797C Notice of Action late, after the CR-1 visa has already been approved. After the CR-1 visa has been approved the USCIS will not accept the K3 visa petition.

The CR-1 visa, while having different features than the K 3 visa, is a very good visa. During the visa application process our firm is processing not only the visa application, but also the beneficiaries green card and social security number at the same time. With the CR-1 visa there is no need to make additional applications for either the green card or social security number.

More About K3 Marriage Visa and K3 Marriage Visa Requirements

Start Today – Fiancee Visa & Marriage Visa

To hire us and get started, send us an e-mail

Name*

Email*

Please do not enter a Yahoo email address. Yahoo is currently experiencing technical issues that will result in the non-delivery of your message. All other email providers can be used successfully. You can email us directly at usvisabkk@gmail.com

Subject*

Message

captcha

with your fiancee or wife’s mobile phone number, one of the paralegals (Thai ladies) in our office will phone her to provide information about the visa application process, and explain to her in detail the numerous things we will be handling on her behalf.

Your fiancee or wife will be invited to make an appointment with our office to begin the visa application process.

Should you have questions you can call our office toll free, you may e-mail

Name*

Email*

Please do not enter a Yahoo email address. Yahoo is currently experiencing technical issues that will result in the non-delivery of your message. All other email providers can be used successfully. You can email us directly at usvisabkk@gmail.com

Subject*

Message

captcha

your question or request a call. E-mails are answered promptly, never exceeding 24 hours.

My thai Fiancee Office Map
My Thai Fiancee Office MAP

Our Office Address:

U.S. Immigration Legal Advisors
85 Nonsi Road – Soi 8,
Yannawa, Bangkok 10120,
Thailand.
Tel: (662) 681-0015

US Office
1133 Broadway
New York, NY 10010

Toll Free No: 888-235-8856
Email: usvisabkk@gmail.com

Click here to enlarge

My Thai Fiancee Office MAP