What qualifications must I meet in order to sponsor my fiancee’s visa?

U.S. Immigration Legal Advisors in Bangkok, Thailand answers frequently asked complex American Visa questions

Question: What qualifications must I meet in order to sponsor my fiancee’s visa?

Answer by U.S. Immigration Legal Advisors in Bangkok, Thailand: You can not have a serious criminal background that involves physical abuse of any kind. Other types of crimes my not disqualify you. We can provide a confidential assessment.

You must earn a minimum income based on your family size. This income must be stated on the most current year’s tax return. For example: for a family of two, you and your fiancee, the minimum income for 2017 is $20,300.00 for persons living in the continental USA, higher amounts apply to Alaska and Hawaii.

Go Back to U.S. Immigration Legal Advisors FAQ Page

Comments are closed.