What if I do not earn the minimum income required to sponsor my fiancee

U.S. Immigration Legal Advisors in Bangkok, Thailand answers frequently asked complex American Visa questions

Question: What if I do not earn the minimum income required to sponsor my fiancee?

Answer by U.S. Immigration Legal Advisors in Bangkok, Thailand: You can marry your fiancee in Thailand and apply for a CR-1/IR-1 Alien Relative visa which allows you to have a co-sponsor. Your co-sponsor will be required to qualify based on his/her family size including your fiancee and must provide evidence including, tax return, W-2, letter from employer.

Go Back to U.S. Immigration Legal Advisors FAQ Page

Comments are closed.