Validity Period for a US Fiance Visa in Thailand

US fiancé Visa in Thailand was designed primarily to allow Thai fiancés to travel to the US to marry. Thus, 6 months validity period should be sufficient enough for your fiancé to manage any personal matters that need to be attended before leaving home country. Though unlike the other long-term US Fiance Visas in Thailand allow 90-day period of stay should also give you plenty of time to make travel arrangements and wedding preparations.

Process of U.S. Fiance visa in Thailand

It takes about six-months from the time you submit the K-1 Visa petition with USCIS to the time your Thai fiancée obtains the actual K-1 Visa at the US Embassy in Bangkok, Thailand. It will really depend on how long it will take for the USCIS and the foreign consular to process the visa application. Errors made by the fiancée can postpone the process a great deal, so it’s best to take care of that. It is important to make sure that all the necessary documents are submitted with the right information. US Fiancee Visa Attorney in Thailand can expedite the process so that your Thai fiancée can come with you to live in the United States sooner. The visa usually lasts for 6 months. Once in the USA you and your Thai fiancée must get married within 90 days or your Thai fiancée must leave the country.

How long does it take to get a US fiance visa in Thailand?

The application for the US fiancé visa is a two step process. At first, your US citizen fiance must file/submit a petition for alien fiance(e) in the United States and have it approved by the U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Services. Upon approval, your case will be forwarded to the National Visa Center (NVC), which will process the approved petition and forward it to the U.S. Embassy. For interview processing, the Embassy will contact you and your fiance and provide you with a “to-do” list, upon the completion of which, you will be instructed to inform the Embassy to set up an interview date. You will also be instructed to schedule and undergo a medical exam and to bring the results with you to the interview.

If you are looking at bringing your Thai fiancée to the United States to get married, then the easiest way can be hiring a Thai Visa Lawyer. To get more details, kindly visit www.mythaifiancee.com

This entry was posted in US fiance visa Thailand and tagged , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

One Response to Validity Period for a US Fiance Visa in Thailand

  1. Cialis says:

    There’s certainly a great deal to find out about this issue.
    I really like all the points you’ve made.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>