Things to know before applying for K1 Visa from Thailand

A K1 visa from Thailand is a nonimmigrant visa that allows a Thai fiancé to enter the United States for up to 90 days. After marriage to a U.S. citizen, Thai K1 visa holder can apply for a green card to become a permanent legal resident of the United States. K1 Visa is also known as fiancé visa, it is designed for non-U.S. citizens who are engaged to be married to U.S. citizens. After receiving a K1 visa from Thailand, you can enter the United States for up to 90 days. During this time, you must complete all legal requirements and ceremonial obligations for your marriage, or else you will need to apply for an extension.

What are the requirements for k1 visa from Thailand?

The petitioner of a k1 visa must be a legally free to marry, intend to marry within 90 days, have physically met the fiancé within 2 years & most importantly meet the income requirement.

How long does it take for a k1 visa to be approved?

It is is likely to take 2 to 3 months to process the visa, depending upon the number of other visa applicants it’s dealing with.

How much does a k1 visa cost?

US immigration Law Firm offers a plan to start the process of k1 visa services from Thailand. For more in-depth details, contact (662)681-0015 or visit www.mythaifiancee.com

What are the steps to getting a k1 visa from Thailand?

Followings are the steps to follow getting a K-1 Fiance Visa from Thailand-:

  1. The Thai fiancé and the U.S. citizen are required to have met within the last two years before filing the K-1 visa petition in Thailand that starts off the process.
  2. The U.S. citizen or a “petitioner,” must file a k1 visa petition with United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).
    When the petition is approved, USCIS will send the petitioner another Notice of Action advising him or her of the approval. USCIS will then forward the petition to the National Visa Center for handling, after which the file will be transferred to the U.S. embassy or consulate having jurisdiction over the Thai fiancé’s place of residence
  3. The embassy or consulate will inform the fiancé about their requirements for forms, medical examinations, and documents.
    At the time of Interview, besides a valid passport, the Thai fiancé must typically all of submit the birth certificate, divorce or death certificate of any previous spouse for both the applicant and the petitioner, police certificate from all places lived since age 16, medical examination including evidence of vaccinations , evidence of financial support, two Nonimmigrant Visa Applications, nonimmigrant Fiancé(e) Visa Application, Application for Immigrant Visa and Alien Registration, on State Department Form DS-230, Part I  (but not Part II), two photos, passport style, evidence of a fiancé relationship, passport valid for travel to the U.S., with an expiration date and the visa fees.
  4. Once the application approve for K1 Fiance Visa, the immigrating Thai fiancé can enter the US by presenting their K-1 visa at a U.S. border, airport, or other point of entry.
  5. Conduct the wedding as soon as possible after the immigrant’s entry to the United States. You will have only 90days on the fiancée visa are up to receive the official marriage certificate.
This entry was posted in Fiancee Visa and tagged , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>