My fiancee has a criminal background; does this disqualify her for a visa to the USA?

U.S. Immigration Legal Advisors in Bangkok, Thailand answers frequently asked complex American Visa questions

Question: My fiancee has a criminal background; does this disqualify her for a visa to the USA?

Answer by U.S. Immigration Legal Advisors in Bangkok Thailand: The law states that your fiancee is ineligible for a visa if she has been convicted of a crime for which the maximum penalty is more than one year confinement. Waivers are available for some crimes. If the crime took place before her 18th birthday or 15 years have passed since being convicted and admission to the United States would not be contrary to the national welfare, safety, or security, and she has been rehabilitated, she may be eligible to apply for a waiver.

Go Back to U.S. Immigration Legal Advisors FAQ Page

Comments are closed.