My fiancee entered the USA on a K-1 fiancee visa but had to leave before we were married, what can we do?

U.S. Immigration Legal Advisors in Bangkok, Thailand answers frequently asked complex American Visa questions

Question: My fiancee entered the USA on a K-1 fiancee visa but had to leave before we were married, what can we do?

Answer by U.S. Immigration Legal Advisors in Bangkok Thailand: It is a little known fact that if you are still within 90 days of the date on which the Embassy issued her visa you can petition the Embassy for a new visa with the submission of selected forms and documents. The Embassy can then issue a new visa within that 90 day period. If more than 90 days have passed since the issuance of her visa you will have to re-apply from the beginning and undergo standard processing with one exception, you must now file a waiver from the filing limitations imposed under the International Marriage Brokers Regulation Act (IMBRA) for filing more than one K-1 visa petition within a two year period.

Go Back to U.S. Immigration Legal Advisors FAQ Page

Comments are closed.