I am a permanent resident of the USA, not an American citizen

U.S. Immigration Legal Advisors in Bangkok, Thailand answers frequently asked complex American Visa questions

Question: I am a permanent resident of the USA, not an American citizen. Six months ago your firm filed a visa petition for my wife. We were informed that a visa number was not available for my wife. Upon your advice I have now obtained my American citizenship, what is the next step?

Answer by U.S. Immigration Legal Advisors in Bangkok Thailand: We simply notify DOS of your new status as an American Citizen and provide a copy of your certificate of naturalization. Upon DOS receipt a visa number will become available immediately. DOS will then initiate processing that will result in your wife’s visa being issued within three months.

Go Back to U.S. Immigration Legal Advisors FAQ Page

Comments are closed.