How much does a US K1 fiance visa cost in Thailand?

US K1 Fiancée Visa is a type of visa that allows a fiancé of Thai Citizen to enter the United States for the sole purpose of getting married. The Thai-citizen fiancée must marry his or her U.S. citizen sponsor within 90 days of arriving in the United States. If you are a U.S. citizen and you want to legally bring your fiancé into the country then a US K1 Fiancé visa in Thailand may be the best and fastest option for you.

Eligibility Criteria to apply for a US K1 fiance visa in Thailand

The US K-1 fiancé visa is available to Thai fiancés who are living outside of the United States and intend to get married within 90 days of arriving in the United States. The US K-1 fiancé visa requirements include:

ü  Both you and your fiancé must be single and eligible to be married under U.S. law.

ü  The U.S. citizen partner must meet certain income requirements, earning at least 100% of the federal poverty guidelines when applying for the fiancé visa, and earning 125% of these guidelines when the foreign partner applies for his or her green card.

ü  The sponsoring partner must be a U.S. citizen. US green card holders are not eligible to apply for fiancé visas.

ü  You must have met in person at least once in the past two years. This requirement can be waived for religious practices or in cases of extreme hardship to the U.S. citizen partner.

ü  You and your fiancé must prove that your relationship is authentic-through photos, correspondence, and written statements from people who know you as a couple.

ü  If you or your fiancé have been married previously, you’ll need to provide divorce or death certificates for any previous spouse.

ü  It’s generally best to have concrete wedding plans in the US. You can show this through invitations, venue reservations, or other proof that the wedding is not a vague dream but a specific, planned event. Alternatively, you can provide a simple signed statement of your intent to marry within 90 days of arrival.

Cost for US K1 Fiance Visa in Thailand

ü  Hire a Thai Visa Lawyer which offers a payment plan. If for some reason you stop your application or don’t like their service, you can limit the risk of your money spent on the process.

ü  Certificates from the Thai Ministry of Foreign Affairs cost will be added

ü  US Embassy visa fee:  Application of the US K1 visa in Bangkok will also be in required list

ü  Medical Exam: This fee averages depends on the age of your Thai Fiancée and her need for vaccinations. It could cost higher if she needs more vaccinations.

ü  USCIS fee: The fee will be paid when your petition submitted to the USCIS.

If you have a question or concern that is not addressed here, feel free to contact us at US Immigration Law Firm – Thailand and we will be happy to answer any other questions you may have.

This entry was posted in K-1 Fiance Visa Thailand and tagged , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>