How Long Will the K-1 Fiance Visa Take to Process?

The k1 fiance visa is issued to the Thai fiancé, allowing that person to enter the United States. Once the Thai fiancé enters the United States, he or she can marry the U.S. citizen and then, if desired, apply for a green card under the immediate relative category. But applying for a green card isn’t required. Some fiances use this visa simply to enter the U.S. and get married, after which the couple lives in the non-U.S. citizen’s home country, or somewhere else. As the Thai spouse, of course, the former fiance can always apply for a U.S. green card.

Visa Application Process From Start to Finish?

Thai citizen must start off the process by contacting US Immigration Visa Services in Thailand. Our process held with the call to your fiancée/spouse and making an appointment for her to come to our office. During this initial phone call we will inform her by telling about the required documents, visa application process, and explain to her that we will be representing her in this matter.

Thai Visa Lawyer will meet your fiancée when she arrives at our office. The entire process will be acknowledged to her. This is a gentle process designed to re-assure your thai fiancee that he/she will be receiving personal, compassionate, and competent care. We will then gather information and documents from her and complete the initial visa application.

We will complete your part of the application via e-mail and federal express if you are in America at the time.

We will e-mail you a list of questions; you will answer these questions and e-mail the answers back. Attached to the e-mail will be a list of documents you will need to collect.

If you are completing our questionnaire in our offices the document list will be provided to you by hand unless we have collected all required documents at the time of our appointment.

You and your fiancee or wife will sign the visa application in our office. We will translate your fiancee or wife’s documents from Thai to English and certify the translations.

If you are in America we send the application package to you for your signatures via Federal Express.

Timing of Entry and Marriage

Once the K-1 visa is issued, thai fiancé can enter the United States and marry the U.S. citizen who filed the petition. The visa will be valid for six months from the date it was issued. Once the fiancé enters the United States, the marriage must take place within 90 days from the date of entry. But if you plan to apply for a green card, it’s worth getting married early on in these 90 days, so that you’ll have time to get the official marriage certificate and prepare your other paperwork for Adjustment of Status before the K-1 visa runs out.

To learn more about the Thai Visa Lawyer, check out the following pages:

Why you Need to Hire Visa Lawyer?

US Immigration Attorney for you Thai fiance

Can a Thai Lawyer Help?

Engagement to a U.S. citizen does not necessarily mean that the Thai fiancé is entitled to a K1 visa. An experienced U.S. immigration attorney can guide you through the entire process make sure it goes smoothly and quickly.

This entry was posted in K-1 Fiance Visa Thailand and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

One Response to How Long Will the K-1 Fiance Visa Take to Process?

  1. Kelli says:

    Thanks for the wonderful article

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>